Staying true to our mission of providing an excellent international education, our school fully supports access to the IB Diploma Programme for all of our students. We do not hand pick a cohort of our best and brightest. We do not need to. All of our students are gifted in their own unique ways. And because of our passion to provide an individualized education to each one of our graduates we have seen some amazing DP results over the past seven years.

Our students have consistently averaged 34 or more in the IB Diploma Programme for the past seven years. This is four points higher than the world average.

SSIS Academic Profile

Class of 2017 achievements

IB Diploma Results

In addition, the High School Diploma students who wrote IB Certificate Exams achieved a pass rate of 100%.

20132014201520162017
Students in DP6065665557
IB Diplomas awarded5661635457
SSIS pass rate94%96%96%98%100%
Global pass rate79%79.4%80.8%79.3%78.4%
SSIS average score3434343436
Global average score3030303030


University Destinations

Beginning with our first graduates in 2005, SSIS students have been accepted into 375 universities and colleges in 21 countries across the globe. Many students have studied at top universities however our goal is to help students find the “best fit” when selecting courses and universities.

Our four College Counsellors work with students (and their parents) in choosing and applying for colleges and universities. The College Counsellors begin working with students at the end of Grade 8, with increasing assistance and guidance in Grade 11 and 12.

Over the course of the year SSIS receives visits from 120 universities world-wide. Students are able to gather information about the courses offered and admissions requirements helping them to make better decisions regarding their post-secondary options.